Thursday, July 21, 2011

Camp Tonkawa Springs

Oh, boy.  Am I going to sleep GOOOOOOD tonight.  Or is it well?  Either way, this chick is gonna be cuttin' some zzzzz's.

My youngest son, Aidan (5), my nephew, Trystan (8) and I spent the day at Camp Tonkawa Springs. I've lived here six years and have never been.... why?  Not sure, because it's only 30 minutes away!

They have a huge spring-fed, rock lined pond.  And it is COLD, COLD, COLD.  I just jumped in to get it over with. It seriously took my breath away!  But it is beautiful!  And the kids had a blast.

Here's my crazy brave nephew, Trystan, WAY up there in that tree.
Pretty far away, huh?
For this photo, I'm linking up with Little Somethings.
The photo challenge this week is : FAR AWAY

And down he goes!! Love that look on his face!!!

And he's at it again. 
This time it was a back-flip off the bridge.
The shadow is pretty cool too.

Here is a super blurry pic of the three of us :-)
We tried to figure out the auto-timer.
Didn't work out so well.

They play so well together....
most of the time!

This is so cute to me!
We tried and tried to catch this dang butterfly.
So Trystan gives me the "thumbs up" that he could catch it....
but didn't. HAHA
See it fluttering around in front of him?!

 Aidan is a bottomless pit right now!
He eats everything in sight!
We had to take a break so he could eat a peanut butter sandwich.
And shovel some chips in his mouth....

Trystan kept messing with Aidan while he was trying to eat his chips.

 He'll get him back though :-)

I love this shot of Trystan.
They were getting so tired.

As you can see, Aidan wasn't too happy about having to leave.

I figured these boys would be water-logged.
But nope.
We haven't been home long and they're back outside in the water.


  1. What a fun time - looks like you're having a great summer.

  2. Wow, I love that blue water! Very cool photos!!

  3. Those are some awesome photos. It looks like loads of fun.

  4. My boys would LOVE this place! The water looks so clear and clean. Great pics, too!

  5. It was once used by Ozarka as a water source. The water is so clean and beautiful! And Shannon wasn't foolin'...IT IS COLD! next time look in the shadows under the trees for all kinds of exotic deer!


I love, love, love comments =) And I try my best to respond to each and every one! Thanks for taking the time to leave me bloggy love!