Saturday, June 9, 2012


We lugged the little scooters along with us to the park this week. All we have around our little seven acres of hillbilly heaven is dirt, sand, and a little bit of grass in the yard. The three donkies in the pasture are just too darn nosey, and the grass is too thick there anyway. So, not too much scootin' going on around here. Some. But not much.

camera divider

I used a retro LR preset for these.
I love the way it makes them look like the pictures my mom has
of my sister and me when we were kids.
Are we that old? So old that we're "retro"?

park 2
The pup and I sat at the bottom of the hill to catch them as they were speeding down.

Actually, I was laying on my belly snapping away.
Almost got hit a time or two.
In the very top set of pictures, notice how close the scooter was in that bottom right shot?
I didn't MOVE! Aidan bailed, yelling at me the whole time to move, but I stayed, just like a champ.
Anything to get "the" shot. hehe

park 1

Okay, now notice what's going on in the below set of pictures...
In the first one, we're not sure if she's going all the way over, right?
Maybe she'll catch herself? No. Not Emma.
The child can run as fast as a cheetah.
But the coordination is lacking a little.
Bless it.
And I still kept snapping?
Let's be honest, I ain't gettin' no mommy of the year award for this.

park 3
So, down she went.  The look on Aidan's face in the second one is priceless.
He's like, "Oooooh. That's gonna hurt."
And then, who took a picture of the wound?
That would be me.
My littles have the dirtiest, most scratched up,
bruised up legs of any child in the history of .... EVER!


Looks like Hot Rod was headed to one of the scooters to try his luck...
Okay. Not really. He's afraid of his own shadow.

camera divider

Happily Mother After    
the long road



  1. I love your perspective on these shots and your processing is great! Love the retro look! Hope your daughter's knees are healing up fine! :D

  2. They are some cool scooters and looks like they had so much, scrapes and all .. Great photo's huni x x

  3. Bumps and bruises are all a part of being a kid, I know that I (and my kiddos) have all had our fair share of them too. Great pics. And yes, I would have photographed the wound too. It looks like you and I are competing for that Non-Mommy of the Year award! lol

  4. Great photos...they do remind me of my kid photos! How fun!Love the knee photo...totally a part of childhood!

  5. All of these pictures are so great! Yeah it's a little scary that we are retro! I say 'we' 'cause I'm right there with you ;o) Love your little pooch too! My little one was just pointing to my computer screen and saying "dog".

  6. action photos too!! good for you!!
    I am your newest follower..pls follow back if you can.
    your children are beautiful!

  7. I love your photos!! they're great!! new follower! :)

  8. Congratulations! Your photo is being featured over at "Life as this Mommy knows It"! Thanks so much for participating in last month's "Look Whooooo's Snapping" photo linky party!


I love, love, love comments =) And I try my best to respond to each and every one! Thanks for taking the time to leave me bloggy love!