Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Ohhhhh, I have WORDS for this Wordless Wednesday!

pup 1

Is this what my life has become? Laundry, library books and colored hairspray? Looks that way. And WHAT is that IN.MY.CLEAN.LAUNDRY?! A puppy. Chewing on MY SHORTS. A dirty puppy that I just took outside to go potty. But didn't go potty outside. But came in and did a little piddle right in the middle of my kitchen floor. A dirty puppy that got his little paws all wet and dirty from the wet grass so he could come in and get on my nice, warm clean laundry.... just out of the dryer.  I think what I was hearing him say to me as I was taking the picture is, "This is my spot, woman." I'm not sure though. That whiney bark could mean a lot of things.  Maybe, "Get me off this nice warm laundry. My paws are clean and dry now. I need to go poop on Lou Lou's floor." Yeah, that's probably it.

His little paws were wet from the dew. Ya know, dew? The little water droplets all over the ground EARLY in the morning. Aidan usually has me up by 6:30. Not this morning. WHEW! What a relief that Hot Rod the pup got me up even earlier! Thank you, Hot Rod! 

pup 2
He has his own crap to chew on! WHY does he have to chew on my stuff?
Not the kids stuff. MINE.

I find myself during the night (usually around 2 or 3 am) frantically searching for his chew toys. Just like getting a bottle for a newborn baby. Otherwise he chews my face. We tried the crate training thing. BAHAHAHAHAHA!!! No one got any sleep in this house. Or this neighborhood.  And we live on seven acres. I'm still sure the neighbors could hear it.  The angels in heaven could hear it.  He yelped and cried and whined. So now he sleeps with mama. Mama and the kiddos now that daddy has left for his two week hitch.

I didn't realize when my kids BEGGED for this darn puppy, that they were pretty much saying, "Mama, please can we have a newborn brother?!" But that's what I wish I'd heard. Because I would've said NO! Not just no. HECK NO. I'll watch my language here on this blog {for now}. But dang.

Anyway, I do love the pup.
I just felt like ranting about the little brat fella this morning.

We're headed to Camp Tonkawa again today.
It may become a Wednesday tradition.



  1. Been there. Survived that! Hang in there!

  2. That is why puppies are so cute!

  3. ive totally been there! good thing he is a cute pup! hehe! ;-)

  4. ha your blog name is SO funny... i feel like that comes outta my mouth a LOT while i'm blogging. found you via the blog hop and am excited to follow! xo

  5. You are too funny; you make me laugh! I know, having a puppy, is like having another kid! It's crazy! Your pooch is just so darn adorable though!

  6. Awww, what a cute post and even cuter puppy. My granddogs would appreciate it as well. :)

  7. You know, we were thinking about another dog. Now I think I'll be content to live vicariously through you! He is a cutie!

  8. Dogs can be very annoying sometimes but the good thing about them is that they can be a good substitute when kids ask for another sibling. Haha. I do hope he'll try to practice chewing on his stuffs so he won't damage your things.


I love, love, love comments =) And I try my best to respond to each and every one! Thanks for taking the time to leave me bloggy love!